Students selected to perform as “Rising Stars” during Piccolo Spoleto

Students selected to perform as “Rising Stars” during Piccolo Spoleto

The South Carolina Alliance for Arts Education (SCAAE) has announced the names of 56 students who have been selected to perform May 25-June 5 as “Rising Stars” at this year’s Piccolo Spoleto in Charleston S.C. Piccolo Spoleto runs concurrent with the annual Spoleto USA Arts Festival.

“These young people represent the best and brightest in arts in our state,” said Eve Walling-Wohlford, president of SCAAE. “We are proud to showcase their talent and to demonstrate the importance of ‘Rising Stars.’ Both their parents and teachers and community have reason to celebrate these talented students.”

The students, who range in age from 8 to 18, were selected through an application and screening process judged by art educators and professional artists representing the disciplines of creative writing, dance, drama, instrumental music, vocal music and visual art.

Students will perform at 4 p.m. May 25, 27, 29 and June 1, 3, and 5. All performances will be presented at St. Matthews Lutheran Church Auditorium, 405 King Street, which is located in downtown Charleston at the corner of King and Vanderhorst streets across from Marion Square.

For additional info about the “Rising Stars,” visit http://www.piccolospoleto.com/piccolo-rising-stars/

For the schedule of performances visit http://www.scaae.net/RisingStars.asp

2015 Rising Stars (Student Name, Hometown, School)

  • Caroline Antley    Orangeburg    Limestone Academy (Homeschool)
  • Lucas Antley    Orangeburg    Limestone Academy (Homeschool)
  • Benjamin Bagwell    Greenwood    Greenwood High School
  • Lila Berle    Sullivan’s Island    Wando High School
  • Ashton Brabham    Moncks Corner    Howe Hall Arts Infused Magnet School
  • Elsa Cline    North Charleston    Charleston County School of the Arts
  • Anna Davis    Enoree    Woodruff High School
  • Lauren DeMarco    Mt. Pleasant    Charleston County School of the Arts
  • Julia Dotson    Mr. Pleasant    Charleston County School of the Arts
  • Kevin Fan    Charleston    Porter-Gaud School
  • Madeleine (Mozie) Frizzelle    Mt. Pleasant    SC Governor’s School for the Arts and Humanities
  • Elaina Gable    Mt. Pleasant    The Cooper school
  • Riley Hatch    Summerville    Rollings Middle School of the Arts
  • Luz Hielscher    Summerville    Rollings Middle School of the Arts
  • Meredith Hungerford    Summerville    Pinewood Preparatory School
  • Shota Kohno    Charleston    James Island Charter High School
  • Harrison Luba    Hilton Head Island    Hilton Head Elementary School for Creative Arts
  • Sydney Murdaugh    Orangeburg    Orangeburg-Wilkinson High School
  • Samuel Painter    Greenville    Home School
  • Lydia Phelan    Summerville    Rollings Middle School of the Arts
  • Courtney Rich    Orangeburg    Orangeburg Prep
  • Sora Shirai    Mt. Pleasant    Sullivan’s Island Elementary School
  • Autumn Smith    Moncks Corner    Berkeley Center for the Arts at Goose Creek High School
  • Bhavani Srinivas    Mt. Pleasant    Wando High School
  • Patrick Swain    Summerville    Rollings Middle School of the Arts
  • Joseph Tollefsen    Columbia    Homeschooled
  • Hannah Walters    Charleston    SC Governor’s School for the Arts and Humanities
  • Skye Weimann    Folly Beach    Charleston County School of the Arts
  • John Wright    North Charleston    Rollings Middle School of the Arts

Leave Us a Comment!